Educational Leadership: Montante Family Library Subject Guide

APA Dictionary of Psychology - Library Reference 

APA Dictionary of Psychology - Electronic resource

Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy - Library Reference 

The Greenwood Dictionary of Education – Library Reference

EdSource Glossary Terms - Glossary of professional jargon, provided by EdSource.

Blackwell Handbook of Adolescence - Library Circulating

Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Cognitive Development - Library Circulating

Encyclopedia of Special Education - Library Reference (also available online)

New York State Education Department (NYSED) Public Data This site provides a first step in publicly reporting educational data so all interested parties can be better informed as they work to advance student achievement.

National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Located within the U.S. Department of Education and the Institute of Education Sciences, NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. This website provides clear, complete information about NCES and serves the research and education communities.

Education Statistics (EdStats) Developed by the World Bank’s Education Group of the Human Development Network in collaboration with the Development Economics Vice Presidency (DEC), EdStats is a comprehensive education statistics database that compiles data from a variety of national and international sources and provides information on key education topics.

World Data on Education Regularly improved and expanded using the information included in the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)’s National Reports on the Development of Education and supplemented with data from other sources, this online database contains detailed information on the education systems of 161 countries worldwide – paying close attention to curriculum issues.  Each individual country profile can be downloaded in PDF format.

Philosophy of Education: an encyclopedia - Library Reference

Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy - Library Reference 

A Dictionary of Sociology - Library Reference 

Blackwell Handbook of Adolescence - Library Circulating

Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy Use this search interface to navigate the web by philosopher or philosophy

Encyclopedia of Informal Education To explore informal education, lifelong learning and social action, provided by infed.org, a independent and not-for-profit group

The Culturally Proficient School: An Implementation Guide for School Leaders - Circulating Collection

Curriculum Leadership Development: A Guide for Aspiring School Leaders - Circulating Collection

School Leadership: Handbook for Excellence in Student Learning - Library Circulating

New York State Education Department State governmental education site. Includes links, archives, certification information, employment opportunities, reports, research, etc.

New York State Education Department - Office of Teaching Initiatives Provides information on New York State certification, which is required for all teachers, administrators, teaching assistants, and pupil personnel professionals employed in the state's public schools.

New York State United Teachers Certification resources

New York State Learning Standards Board of Regents Next Generation Learning Standards

National Library of Education The world's largest federally funded library devoted solely to education.

Requirements for Certification: Teachers, Counselors, Librarians, Administrators for Elementary Schools, Secondary Schools, Junior Colleges - Library Reference

Teacher Certification Requirements - Library Reference

U.S. Department of Education ED was created in 1980 by combining offices from several federal agencies. ED's mission is to promote student achievement and preparation for global competitiveness by fostering educational excellence and ensuring equal access.

United States Department of Labor Occupational Outlook Handbook Features descriptions and summary information on careers in Education Administration, working conditions, job outlook, training and education needed, earnings, related occupations and additional information sources.

American Association of School Administrators (AASA) "The American Association of School Administrators, founded in 1865, is the professional organization for more than 13,000 educational leaders across the United States. AASA members range from chief executive officers, superintendents and senior level school administrators to cabinet members, professors and aspiring school system leaders."

The National Association of Elementary School Principals (NAESP) "The mission of the National Association of Elementary School Principals (NAESP) is to lead in the advocacy and support for elementary and middle level principals and other education leaders in their commitment for all children."

The National Association of Secondary School Principals (NASSP) Dedicated to promoting excellence in school leadership, NASSP is an organization of middle and high school principals, assistant principals and aspiring school leaders from across the U.S. and around the world. 

New York State Council of School Superintendents (NYSCOSS) NYSCOSS is a professional organization with over a century of service to school superintendents in New York State. In addition to advocating for public education and its superintendents, the Council provides its members with professional development opportunities and publications and personal services.

School Administrators Association of New York State (SAANYS) Maintaining its mission to support administrators with the best in representation and service, SAANYS has been serving New York's school leaders for over three decades. Whether it be negotiating contracts or having discussions with the commissioner, SAANYS keeps its members at the forefront of educational change through strong legislative representation, legal support and professional growth opportunities.